[Wikimedia-l] European Copyright Law

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
5 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

[Wikimedia-l] European Copyright Law

Yaroslav Blanter
If I understand correctly, the European parliament just approved the
copyright law essentially without changes, thus supporting the version we
protested against in May. What would be the consequences for us?

Cheers
Yaroslav
_______________________________________________
Wikimedia-l mailing list, guidelines at: https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Mailing_lists/Guidelines and https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Wikimedia-l
New messages to: [hidden email]
Unsubscribe: https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimedia-l, <mailto:[hidden email]?subject=unsubscribe>
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: [Wikimedia-l] European Copyright Law

Mz7 Wikipedia
Oh, wow. Interesting how that passed pretty quietly compared to the proposal in May. I don’t think I saw anything reminding us about it over on English Wikipedia.

The Wikimedia Foundation wrote up a blog post with potential consequences earlier this year: https://blog.wikimedia.org/2018/06/29/eu-copyright-proposal-will-hurt-web-wikipedia/

I’m not an expert, but I think there was some kind of exemption in Article 13 for projects like Wikipedia, so that it doesn’t have to do the upload filters – could someone fact check me on that?

Mz7

> On Sep 12, 2018, at 9:46 AM, Yaroslav Blanter <[hidden email]> wrote:
>
> If I understand correctly, the European parliament just approved the
> copyright law essentially without changes, thus supporting the version we
> protested against in May. What would be the consequences for us?
>
> Cheers
> Yaroslav
> _______________________________________________
> Wikimedia-l mailing list, guidelines at: https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Mailing_lists/Guidelines and https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Wikimedia-l
> New messages to: [hidden email]
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimedia-l, <mailto:[hidden email]?subject=unsubscribe>
_______________________________________________
Wikimedia-l mailing list, guidelines at: https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Mailing_lists/Guidelines and https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Wikimedia-l
New messages to: [hidden email]
Unsubscribe: https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimedia-l, <mailto:[hidden email]?subject=unsubscribe>
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: [Wikimedia-l] European Copyright Law

Tomasz Ganicz
In reply to this post by Yaroslav Blanter
At the moment this is just second step of legislation process, not the
final vote on directive. Namely,  the voting today was for EU Parliament
negotiation possition during  trilogue discussions in order to adopt a
definitive text which will then be voted again at Parliament.So, we should
now push our local EU countries goverments as well EU Commission itself to
to make substantial changes' proposals for this law, before final voting.



śr., 12 wrz 2018 o 18:47 Yaroslav Blanter <[hidden email]> napisał(a):

> If I understand correctly, the European parliament just approved the
> copyright law essentially without changes, thus supporting the version we
> protested against in May. What would be the consequences for us?
>
> Cheers
> Yaroslav
> _______________________________________________
> Wikimedia-l mailing list, guidelines at:
> https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Mailing_lists/Guidelines and
> https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Wikimedia-l
> New messages to: [hidden email]
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimedia-l,
> <mailto:[hidden email]?subject=unsubscribe>



--
Tomek "Polimerek" Ganicz
http://pl.wikimedia.org/wiki/User:Polimerek
http://www.ganicz.pl/poli/
_______________________________________________
Wikimedia-l mailing list, guidelines at: https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Mailing_lists/Guidelines and https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Wikimedia-l
New messages to: [hidden email]
Unsubscribe: https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimedia-l, <mailto:[hidden email]?subject=unsubscribe>
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: [Wikimedia-l] European Copyright Law

Mark Rousell
In reply to this post by Yaroslav Blanter
In case it is of use to anyone, I dug out the voting actions on a
per-MEP basis. Here it is.

In full, 438 votes in favour, 226 against, 39 abstentions. I went
looking for a list of which MEPs voted for what and there does not seem
to be a simple, clear, official list. What we do have is a PDF:
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-%2f%2fEP%2f%2fNONSGML%2bPV%2b20180912%2bRES-RCV%2bDOC%2bPDF%2bV0%2f%2fEN&language=EN

This list is available from the 'Results of votes | Votes | Plenary |
European Parliament' page[1] and the link to the document is at 'Results
of roll call votes available' under Wednesday, 12 September 2018.

Here, as far as I can tell, are the results from the PDF (pages 38-39).

The results appear to be set out by political groupings and not, as one
might have expected, by country or constituency:-

In favour:

ALDE: Arthuis, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Cornillet, Deprez, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse,
Harkin,  Hyusmenova,  Jäätteenmäki,  Katainen,  Klinz,  Kyuchyuk,  Lalonde,  Løkkegaard,  Marinho  e Pinto,
Mazuronis, Mihaylova, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Uspaskich,
Vajgl, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Verhofstadt, Wierinck

ECR: Bashir, Campbell Bannerman, van Dalen, Dohrmann, Fitto, Foster, Fox, Gericke, Henkel, Karim, Kölmel, McClarkin,
McIntyre,  Matthews,  Messerschmidt,  Mobarik,  Nicholson,  Procter,  Sernagiotto,  Starbatty,  Swinburne,  Tannock,
Theocharous, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Vistisen, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská

EFDD: Bergeron, Chauprade, Monot

ENF: Arnautu,  Bay,  Bilde,  Boutonnet,  Briois,  Colombier,  Goddyn,  Jalkh,  Jamet,  Lebreton,  Lechevalier,  Loiseau,  Martin
Dominique, Mélin, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski

GUE/NGL: Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, Papadimoulis, Vieu

NI: Dodds, Gollnisch, Ujazdowski

PPE: Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ashworth, Ayuso, Bach, Becker, Belet, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič,
Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio,
Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García
Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Florenz,
Gahler, Gál, Gardini, Gieseke, Girling, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Gyürk, Hansen, Hayes,
Herranz García, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio,
Joulaud,  Juvin,  Kalniete,  Karas,  Kariņš,  Kefalogiannis,  Kelam,  Kelly,  Koch,  Kósa,  Kovatchev,  Kozłowska-Rajewicz,
Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski,
Liese,  Lins,  Lope  Fontagné,  López-Istúriz  White,  Łukacijewska,  McAllister,  McGuinness,  Maletić,  Malinov,  Mandl,
Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Morano,
Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello,
Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pitera, Plura, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Rolin,
Rosati,  Ruas,  Rübig,  Saïfi,  Salafranca  Sánchez-Neyra,  Salini,  Sander,  Sarvamaa,  Saudargas,  Schmidt,  Schöpflin,
Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer,
Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen,
Virkkunen,  Voss,  Wałęsa,  Weber Manfred,  Wenta,  Wieland,  Winkler  Hermann,  Winkler  Iuliu,  Záborská,  Zagorakis,
Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zwiefka

S&D: Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Ayala Sender, Balas, Bayet, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López,
Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Brannen, Bresso, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cristea,
Dalli,  Dance,  Danti,  De  Castro,  Delvaux,  De  Monte,  Detjen,  Ertug,  Fernández,  Ferrandino,  Fleckenstein,  Freund,
Frunzulică,  Gabelic,  García  Pérez,  Gardiazabal  Rubial,  Gasbarra,  Gebhardt,  Geier,  Gentile,  Gill  Neena,  Giuffrida,
Gloanec Maurin,  Gomes,  Grammatikakis, Grapini,  Graswander-Hainz,  Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom,  Guillaume,
Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Howarth, Ivan, Jáuregui Atondo, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kaufmann, Keller Jan,
Khan,  Kirton-Darling,  Kofod,  Kouroumbashev,  Krehl,  Kumpula-Natri,  Kyenge,  Kyrkos,  Lange,  Leinen,  López,  López
Aguilar, Ludvigsson, McAvan, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior,
Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Neuser, Nica, Padar, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux,
Paşcu,  Pavel,  Peillon,  Poc,  Poche,  Popa,  Post,  Preuß,  Regner,  Revault  d'Allonnes  Bonnefoy,  Rodrigues  Liliana,
Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schuster,
Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Smolková, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas,
Toia, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Ward, Weidenholzer, Westphal, Zala, Zanonato, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE: Bové, Bütikofer, Cramer, Harms, Häusling, Heubuch, Staes, Tarand, Trüpel


Against:

ALDE: Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Becerra Basterrechea, Federley, Gerbrandy, Gräzin, Hirsch, Huitema, in 't Veld, Jakovčić,
van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Nagtegaal, Paet, Punset, Radoš, Schaake, Selimovic, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Weber Renate,
Wikström

ECR: Barekov, Belder, Czarnecki, Czesak, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dzhambazki, Flack, Fotyga, Gosiewska, Halla-aho,
Hannan, Hoc, Jurek, Karski, Kłosowski, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, Macovei, Ożóg, Piecha,
Piotrowski,  Poręba,  Ruohonen-Lerner,  Škripek,  Stevens,  Sulík,  Tomaševski,  Trebesius, Van  Bossuyt,  Winberg,
Wiśniewska, Złotowski

EFDD: Adinolfi,  Agnew,  Aiuto,  Aker,  Arnott,  Batten,  Beghin,  Bours,  Bullock,  Castaldo,  Coburn,  Collins,  Corrao,
D'Amato, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Gill Nathan, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, Meuthen, Moi, Montel, Nuttall,
O'Flynn, Parker, Payne, Pedicini, Philippot, Seymour, Tamburrano, Valli, Zullo

ENF: Annemans, Bizzotto, Elissen, de Graaff, Lancini, Marusik, Pretzell, Scottà, Stuger, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL: Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Carthy, Chountis, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan,
Forenza, González Peñas, Hazekamp, de Jong, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Lösing, Maštálka, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada,
Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Spinelli, Urbán Crespo, Viegas, Zimmer

NI: Balczó, Borrelli, Carver, Epitideios, Fountoulis, James, Kovács, Saryusz-Wolski, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Synadinos, Voigt,
Woolfe

PPE: Adaktusson, Corazza Bildt, Fjellner, Grzyb, Guoga, Hetman, Hökmark, Kalinowski, Siekierski, Štětina

S&D: Assis,  Beňová,  Childers,  Fajon,  Geringer  de  Oedenberg,  Gierek,  Hoffmann,  Jaakonsaari,  Kammerevert,  Köster,
Liberadzki, Lietz, Mamikins, Mizzi, Nekov, Niedermüller, Noichl, Piri, Sehnalová, Sippel, Stanishev, Stihler, Tang, Viotti,
Wölken, Zemke

Verts/ALE: Affronte, Andersson, Auken, Buchner, Dalunde, Durand, Engström, Evans, Franz, Giegold, Hautala, Hudghton, Jávor,
Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Metz, Miranda, Mitrofanovs,
Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Šoltes, Taylor, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz


Abstain:

ALDE: Bearder, Charanzová, Dlabajová, Ježek, Meissner, Telička

ECR: Marias, Rebega, Tomašić

EFDD: (The Earl of) Dartmouth

ENF: Kappel, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Vilimsky

GUE/NGL: Chrysogonos, Hadjigeorgiou, López Bermejo, Omarjee, Senra Rodríguez, Sylikiotis, Vallina, Vergiat

NI: Morvai, Papadakis Konstantinos

PPE: Ungureanu

S&D: Benifei, Borzan, Briano, Łybacka, Picula, Schlein, Ujhelyi, von Weizsäcker, Werner

Verts/ALE: Delli, Jadot, Joly, Rivasi, Solé





Footnote:-
1: 'Results of votes | Votes | Plenary | European Parliament' <
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/plenary/en/votes.html?tab=votes >


--
Mark Rousell
 
 
 

_______________________________________________
Wikimedia-l mailing list, guidelines at: https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Mailing_lists/Guidelines and https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Wikimedia-l
New messages to: [hidden email]
Unsubscribe: https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimedia-l, <mailto:[hidden email]?subject=unsubscribe>
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: [Wikimedia-l] European Copyright Law

Mark Rousell
And I also did this breakdown of voting actions by British MEPs and
constituency (since I'm in the UK). I post it here in case anyone might
find it useful.


In favour:

East Midlands: Emma McClarkin (Conservative), Roy Palmer (Labour), Rupert Matthews (Conservative)

Eastern: Alex Mater (Labour), Geoffrey Van Orden (Conservative), David Campbell Bannerman (Conservative)

London: Claude Moraes (Labour), Mary Honeyball (Labour), Lucy Anderson (Labour), Charles Tannock (Conservative), Seb Dance (Labour)

North East: Jude Kirton-Darling (Labour), Paul Brannen (Labour)

North West: Therea Griffin (Labour), Jacqueline Foster (Conservative), Wajid Khan (Labour), Julie Ward (Labour), Sajjad Karim (Conservative)

Northern Ireland: Diane Dodds (DUP), James Nicholson (UUP)

Scotland: David Martin (Labour), Baroness Nosheena Mobarik CBE (Conservative)

South East: John Howarth (Labour), Richard Ashworth (Conservative)

South West: Ashley Fox (Conservative), Julie Girling (Conservative), Clare Moody (Labour)

Wales: Derek Vaughan (Labour), Dr Kay Swinburne (Conservative)

West Midlands: Neena Gill CBE (Labour), Siôn Simon (Labour), Anthea McIntyre (Conservative)

Yorkshire and the Humber: Linda McAvan (Labour), John Procter (Conservative), Amjad Bashir (Conservative), Richard Corbett (Labour)

(Total 36 in favour)


Against:

East Midlands: Jonathan Bullock (UKIP), Margot Parker (UKIP)

Eastern: Patrick O'Flynn (UKIP), John Flack (Conservative), Stuart Agnew (UKIP), Tim Aker (UKIP)

London: Gerard Batten (UKIP), Jean Lambert (Green)

North East: Jonathan Arnott (UKIP)

North West: Paul Nuttall (UKIP), Louise Bours (UKIP), Steven Woolfe (independent)

Northern Ireland: Martina Anderson (Sinn Féin)

Scotland: Ian Hudghton (SNP), Alyn Smith (SNP), Catherine Stihler (Labour), David Coburn (UKIP)

South East: Nigel Farage (UKIP), Daniel Hannan (Conservative), Nirj Deva (Conservative), Diane James (independent), Keith Taylor (Green)

South West: Molly Scott Cato (Green)

Wales: Nathan Gill (UKIP), Jill Evans (Plaid Cymru)

West Midlands: Jill Seymour (UKIP), Dan Dalton (Conservative), James Carver (independent), Bill Etheridge (UKIP)

Yorkshire and the Humber: Jane Collins (UKIP), Mike Hookem (UKIP)

(Total 31 against)


Abstain:

South East: Catherine Bearer (Liberal Democrats)

South West: William (The Earl of) Dartmouth (UKIP)

(Total 2 abstain)


No record of any vote at all:

London: Syed Kamall (Conservative)

South East: Janice Atkinson (independent), Raymond Finch (UKIP)

South West: Julia Reid (UKIP)

(Total 4 no record of any vote at all)





--
Mark Rousell
 
 
 

_______________________________________________
Wikimedia-l mailing list, guidelines at: https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Mailing_lists/Guidelines and https://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/Wikimedia-l
New messages to: [hidden email]
Unsubscribe: https://lists.wikimedia.org/mailman/listinfo/wikimedia-l, <mailto:[hidden email]?subject=unsubscribe>